Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Central & Upper Burnett District Home for the Aged ABN 38 030 525 380 (“Gunther Village”, “we” “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. As part of our commitment, this Privacy Policy outlines how Gunther Village manages the personal information it holds about its clients and their staff.

2. Openness

When collecting personal information, Gunther Village will, where possible, indicate the purpose for the collection and use of the information, to whom it may be disclosed and how you can request access to the information.

3. Purpose for Collecting Information

Gunther Village only collects information that it needs in order to provide its products and services. Gunther Village is a private not for profit operator of residential aged care facilities providing care and services to residents. Its services include, but are not limited to the:

  • provision of residential aged care facilities
  • provision of care and services to residents
  • provision of respite, low, high and dementia care

To effectively provide such services Gunther Village needs to collect certain personal information to ensure the health and safety of individuals partaking in its services and to assist in determining the type of services it should be providing for a particular individual.

4. Type of Information Requested

Information that Gunther Village may request includes but is not limited to:

  • your name, gender, address, phone number(s);
  • date of birth;
  • health information
  • your billing details
  • records of our interactions with you such as system notes and voice recordings of telephone conversations you have
    had with our employees;
  • preference for your particular activities and/or events; and
  • feedback on services.

Gunther Village will endeavour to collect all information directly from you. However, from time to time, we may also collect information from other sources, such as from your family.

If you choose not to provide the information that Gunther Village requires to provide its services effectively, we may not be able to provide you with the service(s) you have requested.

5. Use of Personal Information

Gunther Village uses the personal information it collects for the purposes of providing, managing and administering its service(s). This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Contact you in relation to any matter relating to you or the products and services provided to you;
  • scheduling and booking activities;
  • effective exercise prescription;
  • ongoing health monitoring;
  • identify health risk factors for individuals;
  • quality assurance and client satisfaction;
  • marketing, research and statistical analysis;
  • practicing effective risk management;
  • complying with relevant laws and regulations;
  • resolve complaints; and
  • fulfil marketing promotions.

6. Disclosure of personal information

To be able to effectively provide our service, Gunther Village may disclose information to others within Gunther Village. In order to provide, manage and administer our services and to operate an efficient and sustainable business, Gunther Village may also disclose information to third parties which may include (but are not limited to) the following:

  • contactors or service providers engaged by us;
  • any persons acting on our behalf, including professional advisers;
  • government and regulatory bodies (e.g. the Department of Health);
  • where disclosure is permitted or required by law;
  • When another organisation helps us process transactions, store data, access data or provide services to you in
    order for them to perform their role.

Where we engage contractors, service providers or others to act on our behalf, Gunther Village will take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of all information disclosed and requires such parties to comply with any relevant privacy laws. You have the right to ask these organisations or contractors for access to information they hold about you.

7. Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may contact you to provide you with information about other products and services offered by us, our related entities and our business partners that may be of benefit to you and your family. This includes information or services that can help you improve your wellbeing. When we contact you it may be via mail, phone, email or SMS. We may share your personal information on a confidential basis with our related entities and bodies corporate so that they can offer you products and services. When you become our customer, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (as described in this document), unless you have contacted us to withdraw your consent. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us you can contact us at any time to let us know. Our contact details are at the end of this policy. When you contact us to make this request, we will action your request within 5 working days.

If you request not to receive marketing material, please note that we will still contact you in relation to our on-going relationship with you. For example, we will still send you any bills, statements and notices that are relevant to the products and services you have purchased from us.

8. Data Quality

Gunther Village will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, correct and up to date. It does so via its own internal quality system and auditing procedures.

If you believe any information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period and will take reasonable steps to amend your records.

9. Personal Information Storage and Security

Gunther Village holds personal information in a combination of secure electronic and hard copy formats. The information we hold is stored within Australia. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information held by us is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorized modification or disclosure. Such steps include, but are not limited to:

  • secure physical storage of documents
  • premises security measures
  • network and communications security measures
  • quality system procedures

Gunther Village will keep information for as long as required to be able to provide the intended service(s) or to meet legal and regulatory requirements. Gunther Village will take reasonable steps to permanently de-identify or securely destroy personal information that we no longer require for any purpose except in limited permitted circumstances.

10. Accessing your personal information

You have a right to reasonable access to any information that Gunther Village holds about you. To request access to your information, please contact us (our contact details are outlined below). At the time you make your request, we may ask that you complete relevant forms. We reserve the right to charge for providing access to certain information, as permitted by law and you will be informed of this at the time of your request. We will always endeavour to meet your request for access within a reasonable timeframe and in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable to do so.

However, in some circumstances we may decline a request for access to information such as where we no longer hold the information, or where denying access is permitted or required by law. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request. If you have any concerns about the refusal, please see section 13 for further information.

11. Collecting your personal information

To enable us to provide you with the best possible service, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting, using and disclosing it.

If you believe any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period and take reasonable steps to amend your records.

Your privacy online

12. Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer by a web server when you access a website. Cookies are frequently used on websites. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. We use cookies to collect data to help us determine which pages are most popular, peak usage times and other information that helps us make our website easier and more efficient for you to use. When you visit our website we may set a cookie on your machine so that when you next visit our website it links to your personal information that is stored on our system.

You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. For example, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. However, if you decide not to display cookies, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of this website.

13. Contacting Gunther Village

If you have any questions, feedback or concerns about this policy or how your information is handled by Gunther Village, please contact our Privacy Coordinator on 07 4161 3699 (9am-5pm, Monday-Friday,AEST).

You can also contact us by fax, mail or email:

    • Fax – (07) 4161 612
    • Mail – 46 Capper Street, Gayndah Qld 4625
    • Email – admin@cubdha.org.au

If you are not happy with our response, or if you do not feel you complaint has been resolved, you are able to seek advice from the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.